Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Mika Häkkinen Biography


Full Name: Mika Pauli Häkkinen	

Nicknames: The Flying Finn, Iceman and Häkä (in Finland)

Nationality: Finnish

Date and place of birth: 28.9.1968, Helsinki, Finland

Height: 179cm

Weight: 70kg

Resident: Monte Carlo, Monaco

Family: Father Harri Häkkinen 
	mother Aila Häkkinen
	sister Nina Häkkinen 

Maritial status: Married to Erja Häkkinen

Manager: Keijo "Keke" Rosberg (F1 World Champion 1982)

Helmet design:

Mika's helmet

"I chose the design of my helmet when I was karting. I drove for the Blue Rose team and I really adored the colours they raced with. The basic design included the Finnish national colours, and I thought that was neat. I was in the same team as Mika Sohlberg (rally driver) and Sebastian Lindholm (rally driver), who went for very similar designs to my own."

  • Mika began karting when he was only six years old

  • Mika's first go-kart was bought from the famous Finnish rally driver Henri Toivonen.

  • Mika managed to get an F1 contract without driving F3000. He drove his first race at Team Lotus (USA, Phoenix 1991).

  • After driving two years at Lotus, Mika's manager, Keke Rosberg, was able to sign Mika as a test driver for McLaren (1993).

  • Michael Andretti, who was driving for McLaren was fired when there was still 3 races to go. McLaren gave their young test driver a change and Mika impressed them. At his first race he outqualified his team mate Ayrton Senna!

  • Since then Mika has been driving for McLaren. He has now won two World Championships (1998-1999).


  • Christopher Hilton has written a book about Mika Häkkinen. It is called "Doing What Comes Naturally" and we highly recommend it.

  • There is a song made about Mika Häkkinen. There are two versions of the song, the Finnish one is called 'Häkkisen Mika' and the English one is called 'Mika Hakkinen'. You can order the CD-single from the Official Mika Häkkinen Fan Club. Their e-mail address is: official.fanclub@mikahakkinen.net

  • Finnish post office have released (15th January 1999) a stamp featuring a smiling Häkkinen.

  • [Back to mainpage]

    Copyright © 1997-2000 Häkkinen Net